Request For a Franchise Call: 09292 85 8880 Home   Contact
Logo of trust eduworld Live Chat

Student Support

Live Chat

SMS Facility

Email

Call Our Student help line at 09246199091 for an immediate assistance

Affiliates

big edupreneur

India's Most Comprehensive Educational Services & Solutions Portal.

bharat study

India's Biggest Mentor and Resource for Education in India & Abroad.

Visa Guidance

Visa Assistance

We assist our students in the entire processing right from filling up application, preparing financial statement, providing guidance and conducting mock interviews. We are in touch with the consulates on a regular basis and are informed about the latest rules and changes in visa documents which results in our extremely high visa success rate.

What is a Visa?

A visa is a stamp or sticker placed in your passport giving you permission to enter a country for the mentioned period. A visa may be single or multiple-entry. Most student visas are multiple-entry, which means that you can travel in and out of the country many times before the visa expiry date. Visitor Visas or Limited Purpose Visas normally just allow a single entry.

There are two basic types of U.S. visas: immigrant visas, for those intending to reside permanently in the United States (whether or not they intend to work) and non immigrant visas, for those visiting the United States temporarily. The most common non immigrant visas are visitor visas, issued to persons who wish to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure. Other types of non immigrant visas are given to students, participants in exchange programs, temporary workers, performing artists, professional journalists and representatives of foreign governments, among others.

The Immigration and Nationality Act provides two non immigrant visa categories for persons wishing to study in the United States. The "F" visa is for academic studies, and the "M" visa is for non academic or vocational studies.

What is a Permit?

The visa allows you to enter a country and a permit allows you to stay in the country on the terms given in your visa. When you enter the country the visa or customs officer at the airport will check to confirm your visa and passport is valid. They will then issue or stamp your passport with a permit. The permit will say you are allowed to stay in a country as a student, visitor, worker or resident for the time detailed on the visa stamp. You must have a valid permit at all times while you are in that country. Permits can be renewed at the Immigration Service office on completion of the application requirements. Each student visa and student permit will detail the course of study, the school or institution and its location.

Note: In some countries Visa itself is a permit.

How do I apply for a Student Visa?

Students leaving for the United States need to hold an F-1 visa. This indicates that you are a single student, with no dependents. The documents to be enclosed along with the duly filled visa form before the visa interview are as follows

  1. Admit letter
  2. Students leaving for the United States need to hold an F-1 visa. This indicates that you are a single student, with no dependents. The documents to be enclosed along with the duly filled visa form before the visa interview are as follows

  3. Passport
  4. You should ensure that the passport is valid one.

  5. Fee
  6. This amount is non-refundable irrespective of whether you get or do not get visa.

What are the documents I require for the interview?

You need to carry all original documents during the interview. All of the following documents must be in separate clear plastic folders and NOT in files and all in ORIGINAL. There are two kinds of documents -

  1. Academic Papers
  2. Financial Papers

Academic Papers

  1. Acceptance letter: The official acceptance letter is sent along with the admit letter from by the      University where you have been offered admission. The original copy of the letter will be      required.
  2. Original Test Scores: GRE/GMAT and TOEFL Test-scores sheets.
  3. Scholarship Letters: If you have received any scholarships or assistantships from the college or      university, you will need to carry these financial award letters.
  4. Any other correspondence with the University.
  5. Printouts of e-mail received from the faculty / officials of the university.
  6. Copy of the Statement of Purpose.
  7. Original Degree certificates and all original mark-sheets from Class 12 / HSC onwards. This will      prove your educational qualification for the program

What are the financial documents I require?

The visa officer needs to ascertain your ability to pay the entire educational expense. This includes tuition fees, boarding expenses and other miscellaneous expenses that you will incur in country you intend to study. Ideally, you will need to show the expenses for the entire length of your education.

Note: You need to produce these documents even if you have applied for financial aid.

These documents include:

  1. I -T returns of yours sponsor for the past 5 years.
  2. PASSBOOK / BALANCE STATEMENT and Certificate from your bank stating the bank-balance.
  3. Statement from a Chartered Accountant listing all assets (movable and immovable) of yours      and your parents and the sponsor (if parents are not the sponsors).
  4. Original documents pertaining to the certificate issued by Chartered Accountant.

Reasons For Rejection Of VISA Application

Most of the times visa gets rejected on following two grounds:

1.Potential Immigrant: Every consulate officer who interviews, considers the candidate as a potential immigrant hence you have to be convincing enough that you will return to India after completing studies. For instance, if you have dependent parents in India who may have sponsored you or if you have a business in India then you may not be treated as a potential immigrant.

Insufficient Funds: You must show enough financial resources to cover your educational costs. If the Visa officer is not convinced of the fact that you have the funds to pursue your education he will reject the visa application.

THE NEW STUDENT VISA DROP-BOX

The new student visa procedure requires that all students first apply through the Drop-Box. While many will be issued visas without an interview, some students will still be required to appear at the Consulate for a personal interview. If a student is requested to appear for an interview, the main benefit of the drop-box procedure is that an officer will have already reviewed the case, and the interviewing officer will be better prepared to make an informed decision at the visa interview.

The visa interview has long been a source of mystery, confusion, and nervousness (and myths) for students. What questions will they ask? Why did my friend get the visa and I did not? Why didn't the officer review all of my documents? When conducting interviews, visa officers are merely trying to determine if the applicant meets the eligibility requirements for a student visa. They have very little time to conduct the interview, and must assess quickly whether the documents and answers establish the visa applicant's eligibility. The questions consular officers ask are based upon these criteria and are designed to help the officer quickly determine a student's eligibility. Any documents submitted by a student, especially financial documents, are only useful if they can be rapidly examined for the relevant information. So, how does one apply by drop-box? Good news -- it's easy! First, assemble the following documents:

  • A valid passport
  • The fully completed and signed visa application form (OF-156)
  • One front-facing photograph, size 37 mm x 37 mm, and less than six months old
  • Demand drafts for the appropriate fees
  • Original I-20 from the university
  • Original TOEFL scores and SAT/GRE/GMAT scores (as applicable)
  • For prospective master’s degree students, original undergraduate degree certificate and mark sheets (if the original degree or mark sheets are unavailable, please submit provisional certificates and/or photocopies); bachelor’s degree students may show their most recent mark sheets or graduation certificate, as applicable.

  • Proof of funds should be made this way. Preferred documentation includes 6 months of bank records, employment letter(s) of sponsor and/or chartered account statements. Students who have obtained bank loans may also provide a letter from the bank stating the same. Additionally, students who have pre-paid any fees may provide a receipt and or a letter from the university stating the same. Students receiving aid from their prospective university that is not indicated on the I-20 should provide a letter from the university stating the nature and amount of aid to be provided.

  • Optional cover letter: Students with any special circumstances may also wish to provide an explanation in the form of a cover letter.

    Once the documents are in order, simply proceed to the nearest Drop-Box location. TT Services, the Consulate's authorized courier agent, maintains offices in Chennai, Hyderabad, and Bangalore.

  • Processing time takes approximately 8-10 business days, so it is important to allow enough time before the prospective university's reporting date. We wish to remind all students that they may not apply earlier than 90 days before the reporting date.

The following must come in handy for more information on Student Visa Procedures:

Student Visa - USA

 http://www.usembassy.org.uk/cons_web/visa/niv/student.htm

Student Visa - Australia

 http://www.immi.gov.au/study/overview/

 http://www.monash.edu.au/international/ausgov/

 http://www.intstudy.com/visaaus.htm

Student Visa - Canada

 http://www.lsi-canada.com/Content/student-visa-canada.asp

 http://www.vec.ca/english/9/

 http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/

Student Visa - UK

 http://www.dfes.gov.uk/international-students/vaetuk.shtml

 http://www.ukcosa.org.uk/pages/advice.htm

Advertise here

Quick Links
For Students
For Universities
For Local Institutes
FAQs
Testimonials
Study Abroad Blog
FAQs for Students
Visa Processing
USA Admission
UK Admission
Australia Admission
GRE
TOEFL
IELTS

Warning: mysql_connect(): Can't connect to MySQL server on '74.81.92.100' (111) in /home/trustedu/public_html/classes/DB.php on line 97
There seems to have been a slight problem with our database, please try again later.